Menu

Staff List

Staff at Thomas More Catholic School
 
SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
Mrs R Holden Executive Headteacher
Ms J Okokon Head of School
Mrs M Dako Deputy Headteacher
Mr J Kearns Deputy Headteacher
Mrs K Gibbs Director of Finance & Personnel
Ms L Yost Assistant Headteacher
Mr D Pitt Assistant Headteacher
Mr E Rakshi Assistant Headteacher
Mr J Beech Associate Assistant Headteacher
Mr E Clarke Associate Assistant Headteacher
   
SIXTH FORM SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
Ms L Yost Assistant Headteacher & Head of Sixth Form
   
HEAD OF YEAR
Ms N Gayle Head of Year 7
Mrs T Cheeseman Head of Year 8
Ms M Oboonaya Head of Year 9
Mrs J Green Head of Year 10
Mrs S Abay Head of Year 11
   
Departments
   
ART
Mrs S Abay Head of Department
Ms V Law  
   
BUSINESS STUDIES
Mr M Bonsu Head of Department
   
CITIZENSHIP
Mr A Calvert Head of Department
   
DRAMA
Miss N Gayle Head of Department
   
DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY
Mrs P Downie Head of Product Design
Mrs A Dyduch Head of Food Technology & Hospitality
   
ENGLISH
Miss L Mistry Head of Department
Mrs L Emery Second in Charge
Ms G Wickings  
Ms L Yost  
Mr J Govinden  
Ms M Rahman  
Ms S Stewart  
Ms J Okokon  
Mrs T Cheeseman  
Miss R Tejera  
   
ENGLISH AS ADDITIONAL LANGUAGE
Miss R Tejera  
Mrs N Lunghi  
Mrs T James  
   
   
GOVERNMENT & POLITICS
Mr A Calvert Head of Department
   
GEOGRAPHY
Ms S Schneidau Head of Department
Ms H Buchhorn  
   
HISTORY
Ms A Bennett Head of Department
Ms K Diamond  
Mr J Govinden  
Mr A Calvert  
   
HEALTH AND SOCIAL
Ms J Green Head of Department
   
   
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Mr E Clarke Head of Department
Mrs P Syal  
   
MATHS
Mrs A Yaqub Head of Department
Mr J Beech Second in Charge
Mr U Ogwuda  
Ms T Srikumar  
Mr E Rakshi  
Ms A Lawrence  
Mr B Kiabi  
Ms S Thomas  
Mr B Quan  
   
MEDIA STUDIES
Mr O Hamilton Head of Department
   
MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES
Mrs S Tucay Head of Department
Mrs E Sobecka-Sakalli  
Miss A Alhinai  
Mrs M Dako  
Mrs D Karaoba  
   
MUSIC
Mr D Wellecomme Music Instructor
Mr I Rahman Music Instructor
Mr N Coke Music Instructor
   
PERSONAL, SOCIAL AND HEALTH EDUCATION
Mr A Calvert Head of Department
Ms M Rahman  
Ms S Schneidau  
Ms C Humm  
Mr O Hamilton  
   
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Mr D Pitt Head of Department
Mr J Harrison  
Ms M Oboonaya  
Mr I Skinner  
Mrs L Rowden  
Mr O Hamilton  
   
PSYCHOLOGY
Mr J Kearns  
Mr D Pitt  
   
RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
Ms C Humm Head of Department
Mrs V Gamble  
Ms N Hudson  
Mrs T Osei- Fosu  
   
SCIENCE
Dr J Brushwood Head of Department
Mrs K Spencer Second in Charge
Mr J Fullbrook  
Mr I Patel  
Mrs J Bryant  
Mr J Kearns  
Mr Adrian Cirillo  
   
SOCIOLOGY
Mr J Govinden Head of Department
   
Associate Staff
   
ADMIN
Mrs L Sleeth Attendance 
Mrs C West-Symes Admissions / 1st Aid
Mrs D Caiger Head's PA
Mrs J Jones Office Manager 
Mrs N Spencer Receptionist / Cover / 1st Aid
Mrs S Hawes Display / 1st Aid
Mrs S Brown Exams
Mrs C Pereira Exams 6th Form / 1st Aid
Mrs K Gibbs School Business Manager
Miss H Jupp Finance Assistant
Mrs D McClure SEN Administrator
   
CATERING
Mrs L Sumners Catering Manager
Ms M Amadi Deputy Catering Manager
Mrs J Brown Catering Assistant
Mrs P Case Catering Assistant
Mrs C Addison Awuah Catering Assistant
Mrs E Mbela Catering Assistant
Mrs C Onwochei Catering Assistant
Mrs N Sugunan Midday Supervisor
 
SCHOOL CLEANERS
Mr R Simmons Cleaner / 1st Aid
Miss S Ansah Cleaner
Mr S Appiah Cleaner
Ms D Dimitrova Cleaner
Mr S Gyamfi Cleaner
Miss L Holmes Cleaner
Mr J Kedi Cleaner
Mrs D Kirby Cleaner
Miss M McLaughlin Cleaner
Ms V Opoku Cleaner
Mr M D'Almeida Cleaner
   
COVER SUPERVISOR
Mrs L Bostock  Cover Supervisor
Ms Z Mercer Cover Supervisor
   
SWIMMING POOL
Mr I Skinner Pool Manager / 1st Aid
   
PREMISES
Mr R Caunt Premises - Site Manager
Mr W Golding Premises - Assist. Site Manager
Mr J Smith Premises - Assistant
   
PUPIL SUPPORT
Mrs M Rodrigues TMi Pupil Support - Manager
Mr R Rose-McGuire TMi Pupil Support - Mentor / 1st Aid
Mrs J DeVivo TMi Pupil Support - Mentor
   
SENDCO
Miss R Tejera Head of SENDCO
Mrs A Rahman SEN Specialist
Mrs P Kavanagh SEN Assistant
Mrs R Arter SEN Assistant
Mrs D Pereira SEN Assistant
Mrs A Ricketts SEN Assistant
 
TEACHING ASSISTANT
Mrs R Arter Teaching Assistant / 1st Aid
Mrs V Barrett Teaching Assistant
Mrs P Kavanagh Teaching Assistant
Miss D Kirven Teaching Assistant
Mrs D Pereira Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Ricketts Teaching Assistant
Mrs N Lunghi Teaching Assistant
   
TECHNICIAN
Mr T Migliore DT
Mrs M Kellingley FLC / 1st Aid
Mr B Knott ICT Manager
Mr K Dawson ICT
Mr I Yaqub ICT
Mr L Filho Science / 1st Aid
Mrs F Mehdi Science